Single Purpose Limited Liability Companies for Liability Protection: A Word of Caution
[…] In North Carolina, LLC’s are governed by the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act, which is found in Chapter 57D of the North Carolina General Statutes (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-1-101, et seq.) Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30, “A person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner, manager, or other company official.”
The Virginia counterpart is the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act, found in Chapter 13.1 of the Virginia Code (Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1000, et seq.). Pursuant to Va. Code. Ann. § 13.1-1019, “Except as otherwise provided by this Code or as expressly provided in the articles of organization, no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company, regardless of whether the limited liability company has a single member or multiple members, shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent of a limited liability company.”
So, end of story, right? Form an LLC, take title in the name of the LLC, and by law all the members are protected, right? As famous football broadcaster Lee Corso would say, “Not so fast, my friend!”