Single Purpose Limited Liability Companies for Liability Protection: A Word of Caution
[…] Many times, the use of an SPE is required by a lender or a government program. At other times, the SPE is necessary to merge the interests of multiple and varied investors. But, more often than not, the overarching reason for the use of an SPE is to shield individual LLC members from liability.
In North Carolina, LLC’s are governed by the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act, which is found in Chapter 57D of the North Carolina General Statutes (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-1-101, et seq.) Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30, “A person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner, manager, or other company official.”
The Virginia counterpart is the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act, found in Chapter 13.1 of the Virginia Code (Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1000, et seq.). Pursuant to Va. Code.