Virginia Employment Law Updates for 2024: Key Changes You Need to Know
[…] Virginia Human Rights Act, Virginia Code sections 2.2-3900, et seq., added or revised language in several key areas. First, the Act extended protections against unlawful discriminatory practices based on ethnic origin, adding it to a detailed list of protected characteristics that also include race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions including lactation, age, military status, disability, and national origin.[1]
Second, section 2.2-3907, entitled “Procedures for a charge of unlawful discrimination; notice; investigation; report; conciliation; notice of the right to file a civil action; temporary relief,” was revised to (a) extend the time for filing a complaint with the Office of Civil Rights to 300 days from the date when the alleged discriminatory practice or action occurred; and (b) allow the state court having jurisdiction over any such complaint or charge of discrimination to accept a